For the majority of the states…the most important factor contributing to balanced budgets is n
[…] If passed by the legislature and approved by New Hampshire’s voters, CACR 27 would prohibit expenditures in any year from exceeding available revenue and barring policymakers from borrowing to cover operating costs. While such an amendment may have some innate appeal, in reality, it is both redundant and risky.
As a general rule, changes to New Hampshire’s most basic and foundational document should be rare and demonstrate a clear need. CACR 27 fails to meet this standard, as existing statute already includes similar requirements for the state budget. More specifically, RSA 9:8-b states that “The general court shall not adopt an operating budget for any fund, or any other legislation which provides for appropriations, which exceed the state’s total estimated revenues from existing, increased, or new taxes, fees, operating income and other sources.” It goes on to stipulate that “Such operating budget shall not use bonded indebtedness to fund operating appropriations.”
What’s more, current statutory requirements are reinforced by both political and economic forces.